Welcome
 to the
Garibbean

 
I'll have Another - 2012 Derby Winner


YEAR HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER OWNER TIME
 2014  California Chrome  V. Espinoza  A. Sherman  Coburn & Perry 2:03.66
 2013  Orb  J. Rosario  S. McGaughey  Stuart Janney & Phipps Stable 2:02.89
 2012  I'llhave Another Mario Gutierrez  D. O'Neill  Reddam Racing 2:02.89 
 2011  Animal Kingdom  John Velazquez  H. G. Motion  Team Valor 2:02.04
 2010  Super Saver C. Borel  T. Pletcher  WinStar Farm 2:04.45
 2009  Mine That Bird C. Borel  B. Woolley  Double Eagle Ranch 2:02.66
2008 Big Brown K. Desormeaux R. Dutrow IEAH Stables, Pompa et al 2:01.82
2007 Street Sense C. Borel C. Nafzger James Tafel 2:02.17
2006 Barbaro    See Video E. Prado M. Matz Roy & Gretchen Jackson 2:01.36
2005 Giacomo M. Smith J. Sherrifs Mr. and Mrs. Jerome Moss 2:02.75
2004 Smarty Jones  See Video S. Elliott J. Servis Someday Farm 2:04.06
2003 Funny Cide J. Santos B. Tagg Sackatoga Stable 2:01.19
2002 War Emblem V. Espinoza B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 2:01.13
2001 Monarchos J. Chavez J. T. Ward John C. Oxley 1:59.97
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus K. Desormeaux N. Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 2:01.12
1999 Charismatic C. Antley D.W. Lukas Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:03.29
1998 Real Quiet K. Desormeaux B. Baffert M. Pegram 2:02.38
1997 Silver Charm G. Stevens B. Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:02.44
1996 Grindstone J. Bailey D.W. Lukas Overbrook Farm 2:01.06
1995 Thunder Gulch G. Stevens D.W. Lukas M. Tabor 2:01.27
1994 Go for Gin C. McCarron N. Zito Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.72
1993 Sea Hero J. Bailey M. Miller Rokeby Stable 2:02.42
1992 Lil E. Tee P. Day L. Whiting W.C. Partee 2:03.04
1991 Strike the Gold C. Antley N. Zito Brophy, Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.08
1990 Unbridled C. Perret C. Nafzgar F.A. Genter Stable Inc. 2:02:00
1989 Sunday Silence P. Valenzuela C. Whittingham Hancock III/ Gaillard/ Whittingham 2:05:00
1988 Winning Colors G. Stevens D.W. Lukas E.V. Klein 2:02 1/5
1987 Alysheba C. McCarron J. Van Berg Dorothy & Pamela Scharbauer 2:03 2/5
1986 Ferdinand W. Shoemaker C. Whittingham Mrs. Elizabeth A. Keck 2:02 4/5
1985 Spend a Buck A. Cordero Jr. C. Gambolati Hunter Farm 2:00 1/5
1984 Swale L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens Claiborne Farm 2:02 2/5
1983 Sunny's Halo E. Delahoussaye D. Cross Jr. D.J. Foster Stable 2:02 1/5
1982 Gato Del Sol E. Delahoussaye E. Gregson Hancock, Peters 2:02 3/5
1981 Pleasant Colony J. Velasquez J. Campo Buckland Farm 2:02:00
1980 Genuine Risk J. Vasquez L. Jolley Mrs. B.R. Firestone 2:02:00
1979 Spectacular Bid R. Franklin G. Delp Hawksworth Farm 2:02 2/5
1978 Affirmed S. Cauthen L. Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01 1/5
1977 Seattle Slew J. Cruguet W. Turner Karen L. Taylor 2:02 1/5
1976 Bold Forbes A. Cordero Jr. L. Barrera E.R. Tizol 2:01 3/5
1975 Foolish Pleasure J. Vasquez L. Jolley John L. Greer 2:02:00
1974 Cannonade A. Cordero Jr. W. Stephens J.M. Olin 2:04:00
1973 Secretariat R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 1:59 2/5
1972 Riva Ridge R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stable 2:01 4/5
1971 Canonero II G. Avila J. Arius E. Caibett 2:03 1/5
1970 Dust Commander M. Manganello D. Combs R.E. Lehmann 2:03 2/5
1969 Majestic Prince J. Longden W. Hartack Frank McMahon 2:01 4/5
1968 Forward Pass(via DQ) I. Valenzuela H. Forrest Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5
1967 Proud Clarion R. Ussery L. Gentry Darby Dan Farm 2:00 3/5
1966 Kauai King D. Brumfield H. Forrest Ford Stable 2:02:00
1965 Lucky Debonair W. Shoemaker F. Catrone Mrs. Ada Rice 2:01 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer W. Hartak H. Luro Windfields Farm 2:00:00
1963 Chateaugay B. Baeza J.P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 2:01 4/5
1962 Decidedly W. Hartak H. Luro El Peco Ranch 2:00 2/5
1961 Carry Back J. Sellers J.A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price 2:04:00
1960 Venetian Way W. Hartack V. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 2:02 2/5
1959 Tomy Lee W. Shoemaker F. Turner Jr. M/M F. Turner Jr. 2:02 1/5
1958 Tim Tam I. Valenzuela H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05:00
1957 Iron Liege W. Hartak H.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5
1956 Needles D. Erb H.L. Fontaine D & H Stable 2:03 2/5
1955 Swaps W. Shoemaker M.A. Tenney R.C. Ellsworth 2:01 4/5
1954 Determine R. York W. Molter A.J. Crevolin 2:03:00
1953 Dark Star H. Moreno E. Hayward Cain Hoy Stable 2:02:00
1952 Hill Gail E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 3/5
1951 Count Turf C. McCreary S. Rutchick J.J. Amiel 2:02 3/5
1950 Middleground W. Boland M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:01 3/5
1949 Ponder S. Brooks B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1948 Citation E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:05 2/5
1947 Jet Pilot E. Guerin T. Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:06 4/5
1946 Assault W. Mehrtens M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:06 3/5
1945 Hoop Jr. E. Arcaro I. Parke F.W. Hooper 2:07:00
1944 Pensive C. McCreary B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5
1943 Count Fleet J. Longden G.D. Cameron Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:04:00
1942 Shut Out W.D. Wright J.M. Gaver Greentree Stable 2:04 2/5
1941 Whirlaway E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Calumet Farm 2:01 2/5
1940 Gallahadion C. Bierman R. Waldron Milky Way Farm 2:05:00
1939 Johnstown J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03 2/5
1938 Lawrin E. Arcaro B.A. Jones Woolford Farm 2:04 4/5
1937 War Admiral C. Kurtsinger G. Conway Glen Riddle Farms 2:03 1/5
1936 Bold Venture I. Hanford M. Hirsch M.L. Schwartz 2:03 3/5
1935 Omaha W. Saunders J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:05:00
1934 Cavalcade M. Garner R.A. Smith Brookmeade Stable 2:04:00
1933 Brokers Tip D. Meade H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:06 4/5
1932 Burgoo King E. James H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:05 1/5
1931 Twenty Grand C. Kurtsinger J. Rowe Jr. Greentree Stable 2:01 4/5
1930 Gallant Fox E. Sande J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07 3/5
1929 Clyde Van Dusen L. McAtee C.V. Dusen H.P. Gardner 2:10 4/5
1928 Reigh Count C. Lang B.S. Mitchell Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:10 2/5
1927 Whiskery L. McAtee F. Hopkins H.P. Whitney 2:06:00
1926 Bubbling Over A. Johnson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:03 4/5
1925 Flying Ebony E. Sande W.B. Duke G.A. Cochran 2:07 3/5
1924 Black Gold J.D. Mooney H. Webb Mrs. R.M. Hoots 2:05 1/5
1923 Zev E. Sande D.J. Leary Rancocas Stable 2:05 2/5
1922 Morvich A. Johnson F. Burlew Ben Block 2:04 3/5
1921 Behave Yourself C. Thompson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:04 1/5
1920 Paul Jones T. Rice W. Garth Ral Parr 2:09:00
1919 Sir Barton J. Loftus H.G. Bedwell J.K.L. Ross 2:09 4/5
1918 Exterminator W. Knapp H. McDaniel W.S. Kilmer 2:10 4/5
1917 Omar Khayyam C. Borel C.T. Paterson Billings, Johnson 2:04 3/5
1916 George Smith J. Loftus H. Hughes J. Sanford 2:04:00
1915 Regret J. Notter J. Rowe Sr. H.P. Whitney 2:05 2/5
1914 Old Rosebud J. McCabe F.D. Weir H.C. Applegate 2:03 2/5
1913 Donerail R. Goose T.P. Hayes T.P. Hayes 2:04 4/5
1912 Worth C.H. Shilling F.M. Taylor H.C. Hallenbeck 2:09 2/5
1911 Meridian G. Archibald A. Ewing R.F. Carman 2:05:00
1910 Donau F. Herbert G. Ham W. Gerst 2:06 2/5
1909 Wintergreen W. Powers C. Mack J.B. Respess 2:08 1/5
1908 Stone Street A. Pickens J.W. Hall C.E. & J.W. Hamilton 2:15 1/5
1907 Pink Star A. Minder W.H. Fizer J. Hal Woodford 2:12 3/5
1906 Sir Huon R. Troxler P. Coyne G.J. Long 2:08 4/5
1905 Agile J. Martin R. Tucker S.S. Brown 2:10 4/5
1904 Elwood F. Prior C.E. Durnell Mrs. Charles Durnell 2:08 1/2
1903 Judge Himes H. Booker J.P. Mayberry C.R. Ellison 2:09:00
1902 Alan-a-Dale J. Winkfield T.C. McDowell T.C. McDowell 2:08 3/4
1901 His Eminence J. Winkfield F.B. Van Meter F.B. Van Meter 2:07 3/4
1900 Lieut. Gibson J. Boland C.H. Hughes Charles H. Smith 2:06 1/4
1899 Manuel F. Taral R. Walden A.H. & D.H. Morris 2:12:00
1898 Plaudit W. Simms J.E. Madden J.E. Madden 2:09:00
1897 Typhoon II F. Garner J.C. Cahn J.C. Cahn 2:12 1/2
1896 Ben Brush W. Simms H. Campbell M.F. Dwyer 2:07 3/4
1895 Halma J. Perkins B. McClelland B. McClelland 2:37 1/2
1894 Chant F. Goodale E. Leigh Leigh, Rose 2:41:00
1893 Lookout E. Kunze W. McDaniel Cushing, Orth 2:39 1/4
1892 Azra A. Clayton J.H. Morris Bashford Manor 2:41 1/2
1891 Kingman I. Murphy D. Allen Jacobin Stable 2:52 1/4
1890 Riley I. Murphy E. Corrigan E. Corrigan 2:45:00
1889 Spokane T. Kiley J. Rodegap Noah Armstrong 2:34 1/2
1888 Macbeth II G. Covington J. Campbell Chicago Stable 2:38 1/4
1887 Montrose I. Lewis J. McGinty Labold Bros. 2:39 1/4
1886 Ben Ali P. Duffy J. Murphy J.B. Haggin 2:36 1/2
1885 Joe Cotton E. Henderson A. Perry J.T. Williams 2:37 1/4
1884 Buchanan I. Murphy W. Bird Cottrill & Brown 2:40 1/4
1883 Leonatus W. Donahue R. Colston Chinn & Morgan 2:43
1882 Apollo B. Hurd G.B. Morris Morris, Patton 2:40 1/4
1881 Hindoo J. McLaughlin J. Rowe Sr. Dwyer Bros. 2:40
1880 Fonso G. Lewis T. Hutsell J.S. Shawhan 2:37 1/2
1879 Lord Murphy C. Shauer G. Rice G.W. Darden & Co. 2:37
1878 Day Star J. Carter L. Paul T.J. Nichols 2:37 1/4
1877 Baden Baden W. Walker E. Brown Daniel Swigert 2:38
1876 Vagrant R. Swim J. Williams William Astor 2:38 1/4
1875 Aristides O. Lewis A. Williams H.P. McGrath 2:37 3/4












































































































































































































































Year

Champion

Opponent

Final 4

Final 4

Location

2010

-

-

-

-

Indianapolis

2009

North Carolina (1)

Michigan State (2)

Villanova (3)

Connecticut (1)

Detroit

2008

Kansas (1)

Memphis (1)

North Carolina (1)

UCLA (1)

San Antonio

2007

Florida (1)

Ohio State (1)

UCLA (2)

Georgetown (2)

Atlanta

2006

Florida (3)

UCLA (2)

George Mason (11)

LSU (4)

Indianapolis

2005

N. Carolina (1)

Illinois (1)

Michigan St. (5)

Louisville (4)

St. Louis

2004

UConn (2)

Ga. Tech (3)

Duke (1)

Okla. St. (2)

San Antonio

2003

Syracuse (3)

Kansas (2)

Texas (1)

Marquette (3)

New Orleans

2002

Maryland (1)

Indiana (5)

Kansas (1)

Oklahoma (2)

Atlanta

2001

Duke (1)

Arizona (2)

Maryland (3)

Michigan St. (1)

Minneapolis

2000

Michigan St. (1)

Florida (5)

Wisconsin (8)

North Carolina (8)

Indianapolis

1999

Connecticut (1)

Duke (1)

Ohio St. (4)

Michigan St. (1)

St. Petersburg

1998

Kentucky (2)

Utah (3)

Stanford (3)

North Carolina (1)

San Antonio

1997

Arizona (4)

Kentucky (1)

North Carolina (1)

Minnesota (1)

Indianapolis

1996

Kentucky (1)

Syracuse (4)

Umass (1)

Miss. St. (5)

E. Rutherford

1995

UCLA (1)

Arkansas (2)

Oklahoma St (4)

North Carolina (2)

Seattle

1994

Arkansas (1)

Duke (2)

Arizona (2)

Florida (3)

Charlotte

1993

North Carolina (1)

Michigan (1)

Kansas (2)

Kentucky (1)

New Orleans

1992

Duke (1)

Michigan (6)

Indiana (2)

Cincinnati (4)

Minneapolis

1991

Duke (1)

Kansas (3)

UNLV (1)

North Carolina (2)

Indianapolis

1990

UNLV (1)

Duke (3)

Georgia Tech (4)

Arkansas (4)

Denver

1989

Michigan (3)

Seton Hall (3)

Illinois (1)

Duke (2)

Seattle

1988

Kansas (6)

Oklahoma (1)

Duke (2)

Arizona (1)

Kansas City

1987

Indiana (1)

Syracuse (2)

UNLV (1)

Providence (6)

New Orleans

1986

Louisville (2)

Duke (1)

LSU (11)

Kansas (1)

Dallas

1985

Villanova (8)

Georgetown (1)

Memphis State (2)

St. John's (1)

Lexington

1984

Georgetown (1)

Houston (2)

Kentucky (1)

Virginia (7)

Seattle

1983

N.C. State (6)

Houston (1)

Louisville (1)

Georgia (4)

Albuquerque

1982

North Carolina (1)

Georgetown (1)

Houston (6)

Louisville (3)

New Orleans

1981

Indiana (3)

North Carolina (2)

Virginia (1)

LSU (1)

Philadelphia

1980

Louisville (2)

UCLA (8)

Purdue (6)

Iowa (5)

Indianapolis

1979

Michigan St. (2)

Indiana St. (1)

DePaul (2)

Pennsylvania (9)

Salt Lake City

1978

Kentucky

Duke

Arkansas

Notre Dame

Saint Louis

1977

Marquette

North Carolina

UNLV

UNC-Charlotte

Atlanta

1976

Indiana

Michigan

UCLA

Rutgers

Philadelphia

1975

UCLA

Kentucky

Louisville

Syracuse

San Diego

1974

N.C. State

Marquette

UCLA

Kansas

Greensboro

1973

UCLA

Memphis State

Indiana

Providence

Saint Louis

1972

UCLA

Florida State

North Carolina

Louisville

Los Angeles

1971

UCLA

Villanova

Western Kentucky

Kansas

Houston

1970

UCLA

Jacksonville

New Mexico State

Saint Bonaventure

College Park

1969

UCLA

Purdue

Drake

North Carolina

Louisville

1968

UCLA

North Carolina

Ohio State

Houston

Los Angeles

1967

UCLA

Dayton

Houston

North Carolina

Louisville

1966

Texas Western

Kentucky

Duke

Utah

College Park

1965

UCLA

Michigan

Princeton

Witchita State

Portland

1964

UCLA

Duke

Michigan

Kansas State

Kansas City

1963

Loyola (IL)

Cincinnati

Duke

Oregon State

Louisville

1962

Cincinnati

Ohio State

Wake Forest

UCLA

Louisville

1961

Cincinnati

Ohio State

St. Joseph's (PA)

Utah

Kansas City

1960

Ohio State

California

Cincinnati

NYU

San Francisco

1959

California

West Virginia

Cincinnati

Louisville

Louisville

1958

Kentucky

Seattle

Temple

Kansas State

Louisville

1957

North Carolina

Kansas

San Francisco

Michigan St.

Kansas City

1956

San Francisco

Iowa

Temple

SMU

Evanston

1955

San Francisco

LaSalle

Colorado

Iowa

Kansas City

1954

LaSalle

Bradley

Penn State

USC

Kansas City

1953

Indiana

Kansas

Washington

LSU

Kansas City

1952

Kansas

St. John's

Illinois

Santa Clara

Seattle

1951

Kentucky

Kansas State

Illinois

Oklahoma State

Minneapolis

1950

CCNY

Bradley

N.C. State

Baylor

New York

1949

Kentucky

Oklahoma State

Illinois

Oregon State

Seattle

1948

Kentucky

Baylor

Holy Cross

Kansas State

New York

1947

Holy Cross

Oklahoma

Texas

CCNY

New York

1946

Oklahoma State

North Carolina

Ohio State

California

New York

1945

Oklahoma State

NYU

Arkansas

Ohio State

New York

1944

Utah

Dartmouth

Iowa State

Ohio State

New York

1943

Wyoming

Georgetown

DePaul

Texas

New York

1942

Stanford

Dartmouth

Colorado

Kentucky

Kansas City

1941

Wisconsin

Washington State

Arkansas

Pittsburgh

Kansas City

1940

Indiana

Kansas

Duquesne

USC

Kansas City

1939

Oregon

Ohio State

Oklahoma St

Villanova

Evanston





Game
XLIV
Date
Feb 7, 2010
Result
New Orleans 31 Indianapolis 17
XLIII Feb. 1, 2009 Pittsburgh 27 Arizona 23
XLII Feb. 3, 2008 New York 17, New England 14
XLI Feb. 4, 2007 Indianapolis 29, Chicago 17
XL Feb. 5, 2006 Pittsburgh 21, Seattle 10
XXXIX Feb. 6, 2005 New England 24, Philadelphia 21
XXXVIII Feb. 1, 2004 New England 32, Carolina 29
XXXVII Jan. 26, 2003 Tampa Bay 48, Oakland 21
XXXVI Feb. 3, 2002 New England 20, St. Louis 17
XXXV Jan. 28, 2001 Baltimore 34, N.Y. Giants 7
XXXIV Jan. 30, 2000 St. Louis 23, Tennessee 16
XXXIII Jan. 31, 1999 Denver 34, Atlanta 19
XXXII Jan. 25, 1998 Denver 31, Green Bay 24
XXXI Jan. 26, 1997 Green Bay 35, New England 21
XXX Jan. 28, 1996 Dallas 27, Pittsburgh 17
XXIX Jan. 29, 1995 San Francisco 49, San Diego 26
XXVIII Jan. 30, 1994 Dallas 30, Buffalo 13
XXVII Jan. 31, 1993 Dallas 52, Buffalo 17
XXVI Jan. 26, 1992 Washington 37, Buffalo 24
XXV Jan. 27, 1991 N.Y. Giants 20, Buffalo 19
XXIV Jan. 28, 1990 San Francisco 55, Denver 10
XXIII Jan. 22, 1989 San Francisco 20, Cincinnati 16
XXII Jan. 31, 1988 Washington 42, Denver 10
XXI Jan. 25, 1987 N.Y. Giants 39, Denver 20
XX Jan. 26, 1986 Chicago 46, New England 10
XIX Jan. 20, 1985 San Francisco 38, Miami 16
XVIII Jan. 22, 1984 L.A. Raiders 38, Washington 9
XVII Jan. 30, 1983 Washington 27, Miami 17
XVI Jan. 24, 1982 San Francisco 26, Cincinnati 21
XV Jan. 25, 1981 Oakland 27, Philadelphia 10
XIV Jan. 20, 1980 Pittsburgh 31, L.A. Rams 19
XIII Jan. 21, 1979 Pittsburgh 35, Dallas 31
XII Jan. 15, 1978 Dallas 27, Denver 10
XI Jan.   9, 1977 Oakland 32, Minnesota 14
X Jan. 18, 1976 Pittsburgh 21, Dallas 17
IX Jan. 12, 1975 Pittsburgh 16, Minnesota 6
VIII Jan. 13, 1974 Miami 24, Minnesota 7
VII Jan. 14, 1973 Miami 14, Washington 7
VI Jan. 16, 1972 Dallas 24, Miami 3
V Jan. 17, 1971 Baltimore 16, Dallas 13
IV Jan. 11, 1970 Kansas City 23, Minnesota 7
III Jan. 12, 1969 N.Y. Jets 16, Baltimore 7
II Jan. 14, 1968 Green Bay 33, Oakland 14
I Jan. 15, 1967 Green Bay 35, Kansas City 10
Website Builder